Privacy Statement for Clients of KAI Innovations

KAI Innovations is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe user experience. This Privacy Statement applies to the KAI Innovations services and governs data collection and usage. By using the KAI Innovations as your OSCAR Service Provider you are protected by the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

From time to time KAI Innovations may collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, work address or telephone number in order to best serve you.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through KAI Innovations support systems, this information may be collected and used by other authorized members of the support staff.

Use of your Personal Information

KAI Innovations collects and uses your personal information in order to provide support and deliver other services you have requested. KAI Innovations also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available for OSCAR EMR. KAI Innovations may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

KAI Innovations does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. KAI Innovations may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

KAI Innovations does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

KAI Innovations will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of KAI Innovations; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of KAI Innovations, or the public.

Security of your Personal Information

KAI Innovations secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. KAI Innovations secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information is transmitted to KAI Innovations, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Personal Health Information

KAI Innovations complies with all applicable federal, provincial and local laws, regulations, rules, by-laws, ordinances, directives, policies and orders of any governmental authority or court having jurisdiction over KAI Innovations (including the Personal Health Information Protection Act (Ontario) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada)) to the extent that such laws, regulations, rules, by-laws, ordinances, directives, policies and orders are applicable to KAI Innovations.

Client consent will be obtained for the collection, storage, use, transfer and processing by KAI of all personal data and information concerning or relating to Client, its employees, its physicians and its patients for the purposes of performing KAI Innovations’ obligations under any contracted agreement.

System Access Policy

Client Initiated Requests: Client data from time to time will be accessed both indirectly and directly in response to a client’s request for support. All requested are documented by the support agent in the form of a ticket, and the client can request the ticket number at any time. During the request for support, the all actions that may result in the access of client data will be document and justified - This access to client data will only be performed from the KAI Innovations support centre, and the IP address of the KAI Innovations Office will be seen within the audit logs of the client system

Access for Maintenance Purposes: Client systems from time to time will be accessed to maintain the software application. During this process, no confidential information will be accessed but support technicians will enter the system remotely - If database maintenance is required, client data will be indirectly accessed in certain situations however majority of the data remains anonymous.

Off Hours Procedures: Access to clients systems may be required during afterhours for basic maintenance functions. During this period, a pre-approved senior member of the KAI Innovations support team may access the clients system from their residence. During this period of time, no client data will be accessed as just the software components will maintained and upgraded

Changes to this Statement

KAI Innovations will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. KAI Innovations encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how KAI Innovations is protecting your information.

Contact Information

KAI Innovations welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. In case of a concern of a privacy breach, or during proactive auditing, the client can request a full security log within a specified date range. The log will produce:

  • Audit trail with a date stamp of offsite access
  • Corresponding ticket numbers for client generated requests
  • Work orders for non-client generated requests

All requests will be fulfilled within a timely manner. Urgent requests will be fulfilled immediately. If you believe that KAI Innovations has not adhered to this Statement, please contact KAI Innovations at accounts@kaiinnovations.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.